Virginia Tech®home

Dean's Awards for Excellence

Virginia Tech is celebrated in the commonwealth and throughout the nation for the excellence of our programs in engineering education, research, and public service.

Dean's Award plaque

2022 Dean's Awards for Excellence

The Dean's Awards for Excellence recognize our faculty members' incredible work, which has directly or indirectly impacted the success of our students.

Excellence in Teaching

  • Chris Arena, Department of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
  • Arthur Ball, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Benjamin D. Chambers, Department of Engineering Education
  • Homero Murzi, Department of Engineering Education
  • Kevin Shinpaugh, Kevin T. Crofton Department of Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

Excellence in Research

  • Raffaella De Vita, Department of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
  • Ayman Mohsen Karim, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Adrian Sandu, Department of Computer Science
  • Daphne Yao, Department of Computer Science
  • Guoqiang Yu, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Excellence in Service

  • Ali R. Butt, Department of Computer Science
  • Maury A. Nussbaum, Grado Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Joseph A. Schetz, Kevin T. Crofton Department of Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

Excellence in Outreach

  • Jonathan Boreyko, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Faculty Fellow

  • Jin-Hee Cho, Department of Computer Science
  • Gabriel Isaacman-VanWertz, Via Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Ling Li, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Changwoo Min, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Amrinder S. Nain, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Yuhao Zhang, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Outstanding New Assistant Professor

  • Michael Bartlett, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Christina DiMarino, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Anuj Karpatne, Department of Computer Science
  • Wencai Zhang, Department of Mining and Minerals Engineering
  • Huiyuan Zhu, Department of Chemical Engineering

W.S "Pete" White Award for Innovation in Engineering Education

  • Blake N. Johnson, Grado Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering 

Certificate of Teaching Excellence

  • Michael J. Bortner, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Kendall Giles, Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Aaron Noble, Department of Mining and Minerals Engineering
  • Shane D. Ross, Kevin T. Crofton Department of Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

 



Previous recipients