Virginia Tech®home

Faculty Fellows

Dean's Award for Excellence - Previous Recipients

The College of Engineering Faculty Fellowships acknowledge and reward tenure-track faculty in junior ranks who have shown exceptional merit in research, teaching and/or service. Each Fellow receives $5,000 per year for three years as discretionary operating funds. 

2021
Michael J. Bortner, Chemical Engineering
Mona Ghassemi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Qiang Li, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kurt Luther, Computer Science
Divya Srinivasan, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Pablo A. Tarazaga, Mechanical Engineering

2020
Alan Asbeck, Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Boreyko, Mechanical Engineering
Walter C. Lee, Engineering Education
Robin Marie Queen, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics 
Tripp Shealy, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Guoqiang Yu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2019
Jiangtao Chen, Mechanical Engineering
Chandan Reddy, Computer Science
Bhuvana Srinivasan, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Hongliang Xin, Chemical Engineering
Yang (Cindy) Yi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2018
Pinhas Ben-Tzvi, Mechanical Engineering
Harpreet Dhillon, Electrical and Computer Engineering
David Knight, Engineering Education
Zhiting Tian, Mechanical Engineering
Scott Verbridge, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Danfeng (Daphne) Yao, Computer Science

2017
Joe Gabbard, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Zhen (Jason) He, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sunghwan Jung, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Rui Qiao, Mechanical Engineering
Walid Saad, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Anil Vullikanti, Computer Science

2016
Matt Eatherton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kimberly Ellis, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Chang-Tien Lu, Computer Science
Jake Socha, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Cornel Sultan, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Yaling Yang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2015
Jennifer Irish, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kray Luxbacher, Mining and Minerals Engineering
Holly Matusovich, Engineering Education
Michael Ruohoniemi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Eli Tilevich, Computer Science
Chris Williams, Mechanical Engineering

2014
Jaime Camelio, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Raffaella De Vita, Engineering Science and Mechanics
Scott Huxtable, Mechanical Engineering
Wenjing Lou, Computer Science
Mitsuhiro Murayama, Materials Science and Engineering
Jung-Min (Jerry) Park, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2013
Ali R. Butt, Computer Science
Warren N. Hardy, Mechanical Engineering
Aditya Johri, Engineering Education
Patrick Robert Schaumont, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John E. Taylor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Pamela J. VandeVord, Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences

2012
Chang Lu, Chemical Engineering
Kathy Lu, Materials Science and Engineering
Michael L. Madigan, Engineering Science and Mechanics
T. M. Murali, Computer Science
Mark Paul, Mechanical Engineering
Shane Ross, Engineering Science and Mechanics

2011
Masoud Agah, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Maura Borrego,, Engineering Education
Rafael Davalos, Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences
Wu-Cheng Feng, Computer Science
Michael Roan, Mechanical Engineering
Percival Zhang, Biological Systems Engineering

2010
Steven W. Ellingson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Russell A. Green, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Leigh McCue, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Alexey V. Onufriev, Computer Science
Amy Pruden, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Marissa Nichole Rylander, Mechanical Engineering and Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences

2009
Clay Gabler, Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences
Chris Roy, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Adrian Sandu, Computer Science
Sunil Sinha, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Tonya Smith-Jackson, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mark Stremler, Engineering Science and Mechanics

2008
Dennis W. Hong, Mechanical Engineering
Tom Hou, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Thurmon E. Lockhart, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Vinod Lohani, Engineering Education
Linbing Wang, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2007
Kirk Cameron, Computer Science
Michael Garvin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jean Kampe, Engineering Education
Linsey Marr, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Chris North, Computer Science
Gary Pickrell, Materials Science and Engineering
Sanjay Rahman, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Pavalos Vlachos, Mechanical Engineering

2006
Luiz A. Da Silva, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marte Gutierrez, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Naira Hovakimyan, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Martin E. Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
Janis P. Terpenny, Engineering Education
Peter J. Vikesland, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Tom Martin, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2005
Doug Bowman, Computer Science
Harry Dankowicz, Engineering Science and Mechanics
Kevin P. Granata, Engineering Science and Mechanics
Michael S. Hsiao, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Brian Kleiner, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Narendran Ramakrishnan, Computer Science

2004
Eileen Van Aken, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Scott Case, Engineering Science and Mechanics
Lou Guido, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Virginia Tech-Wake Forest University School of Biomedical Engineering and Sciences
Maury Nussbaum, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Hesham Rakha, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Carin Roberts-Wollmann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sandeep Shukla, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2003
Stefan Duma, Mechanical Engineering
Kimberly Forsten-Williams, Chemical Engineering
Richard Goff, Engineering Fundamentals
Jack Lesko, Engineering Science and Mechanics
Nancy Love, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Karen Thole, Mechanical Engineering
Srinidhi Varadarajan, Computer Science
Craig Woolsey, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering