Virginia Tech®home

Certificate of Teaching Excellence

Dean's Award for Excellence - Previous Recipients

The Certificates of Teaching Excellence are awarded annually by the university to 21 faculty members, selected by the individual colleges, proportionate to the number of instructional faculty positions allotted to each college.  Teaching excellence is recognized through evidence of effective student learning, exemplary curriculum design, professional development, and impact beyond Virginia Tech. 

2021
Matthew R. Eatherton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Eric Jacques, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Michael L. Madigan, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Kevin D. Young, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2020
Matthew James, Engineering Education
James Lord, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics
Mark Paul, Mechanical Engineering
Paolo Scardina, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2019
Jaime De La Ree Lopez, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Scott Huxtable, Mechanical Engineering
Russell Green, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kimberly Ellis, Industrial and Systems Engineering

2018
David Knight, Engineering Education
Kevin Young, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Thomas Staley, Materials Science and Engineering
Steven Harrison, Computer Science

2017
Paolo Scardina, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mark Paul, Mechanical Engineering
Patrick Schaumont, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steve Southward, Mechanical Engineering

2016
Bryan Katz, Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Taylor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Tom Martin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yong Woo Lee, Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics

2015
Kevin Young, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Virgilio Centeno, Electrical and Computer Engineering
William Devenport, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Michael Garvin, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2014
Paolo Scardina, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mark Paul, Mechanical Engineering
Wing Ng, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Madigan, Industrial and Systems Engineering

2013
Francine Battaglia, Mechanical Engineering
Gerald Luttrell, Mining and Minerals Engineering
Vickie Mouras, Construction Engineering and Management
Craig Woolsey, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

2012
Russell Green, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jaime De La Ree Lopez, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Roger Chang, Engineering Science and Mechanics
Shane Ross, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

2011
Wing Ng, Mechanical Engineering
Mark Pierson, Mechanical Engineering
Mark Widdowsen, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Tim Pratt, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010
Michael Agnew, Industrial and Systems Engineering
William Baumann, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gerald Luttrell, Mining and Minerals Engineering
Mark Stremler, Engineering Science and Mechanics

2009
Jaime De La Ree Lopez, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Randel Dymond, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kimberly Ellis, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Michael Philen, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

2008
Alan Brown, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Preston Durrill, Chemical Engineering
Michael Karmis, Mining and Minerals Engineering
Jenny Lo, Engineering Education

2007
Maura Borrego, Engineering Education
Charles Reinholtz, Mechanical Engineering
Carin Roberts-Wollmann, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Erik Westman, Mining and Minerals Engineering

2006
Greg Adel, Mining and Minerals Engineering
Scott Huxtable, Mechanical Engineering
P. Kachroo, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gerald Luttrell, Mining and Minerals Engineering

2005
George M. Filz, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Owen Hughes, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
O. Hayden Griffin, Engineering Education
Naren Ramakrishnan, Computer Science

2004
Charles W. Bostian, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Cundiff, Biological Systems Engineering
Thomas L. Martin, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Brian Woerner, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2003
Adel
Kibler
Saad
Vaughan

2002
Loganathan
Murray
Pratt
Reinholtz

2001
Boroyevich
Dancey
Plaut
Smith-Jackson

2000
Conger
Stern
Vaughan
Vorster

1999
Grant
Haycocks
Luttrell
Loganathan

1998
Desu
Filz
Griffin
Rojiani

1997
Ganeshan
Lesko
Mitchell
Reinholtz

1996
Haycocks
Kraige
Loganathan
Martin

1995
Anderson
Filz
Kemmerling
Luttrell

1994
Duncan
Liu
Ragab
Sherali

1993
Diplas
Holzer
Hoehn
Vorster