Virginia Tech™home

Distinguished Alumni Awards

 

Recipients

2019
Kathy de Paolo ’87, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

2018
Letitia A. Long ’82, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2017
Lisa M. Price ’81, Chemical Engineering

2016
Lori L. Wagner ’82, ’87 Ph.D., Chemical Engineering
William Grossman ’58, ’61, ’64, Aerospace and Ocean Engineering

2015
Thomas D. Rust ’65, Civil Engineering

2014
John F. Sparks ’74, ’76, ’81, Mechanical Engineering

2013
Mary G. Miller ’85 M.S., Computer Science

2012
Joseph R. Loring ’47, Electrical Engineering

2011
E. Daniel Carson, Jr. ’71, Civil Engineering

2010
Harold L. Martin ’80 Ph.D., Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009
Arthur W. McKinney, Sr. ’66, Architecture Engineering

2008
H. Patterson “Pat” Artis ’72, Engineering Science and Mechanics

2007
Sidney C. Smith, Jr. ’63, Chemical Engineering

2006
Michael Jack Quillen ’70, ’71, Civil Engineering

2005
Joe T. May ’62, Electrical Engineering2004
Charles W. Pryor, Jr. ’66, Civil Engineering, ’68 Engineering Science and Mechanics, ’70 Civil Engineering

2003
Ray E. Martin ’64, Civil Engineering

2002
S. Vance Wilkins, Jr. ’57, Industrial Engineering

2001
W. R. “Pat” Phillips ’60, Mechanical Engineering

2000
Joseph H. Collie ’50, Chemical Engineering

1999
James E. Turner, Jr. ’56, Agricultural Engineering

1998
C. Hyde Tucker ’56, Electrical Engineering

1997
Mary Virginia Jones ’62, Mechanical Engineering

1996
Edgar Boynton ’21, Mechanical Engineering

1995
Grant Dove ’51, Electrical Engineering

1994
Charles Gordon ’42, Industrial Engineering

1993
John Campbell ’53, Industrial Engineering

1992
Nicholas T. Camicia ’38, Mining Engineering

1991
W.S. “Pete” White, Jr. ’47, Electrical Engineering

1990
William R. Cross, Jr. ’41, Industrial Engineering

1989
William C. English ’32, Architectural Engineering

1988
Leo A. Vecellio ’38, Civil Engineering

1987
Fred D. Durham ’21, Civil Engineering

1986
William B. Webber ’34, Electrical Engineering

1985
William A. Cox, Jr. ’34, Mechanical Engineering

1984
James S. Tucker ’34, Electrical Engineering

1983
William E. Betts ’32, Architectural Engineering

1982
William Martin Johnson ’28, Civil Engineering

1981
Sidney B. Jeffreys ’31, Industrial Engineering

1980
William Thomas Rice ’34, Civil Engineering

1979
Charles R. Harris ’29, Mechanical Engineering

1978
John W. Hancock, Jr. ’25, Mining Engineering