On September 14, 2000, the newly created Industrial Advisory Council (IAC) held its inaugural meeting. The committee of industry representatives was conceived to promote CEED's involvement in the recruitment, retention, and development of students in engineering, focusing on under-represented students. Each fall and spring semester, the committee meets with CEED staff for presentations and updates on programs, including data on each program, budget status reports, strategic planning, personnel changes within CEED, etc. The IAC offers suggestions, asks questions, and helps to keep the office on track in order to meet their objectives and goals.

Current IAC Members

  • Bert Adamos (AOE '00), NAVSEA Carderock
  • Alrue Callands (EE '08), Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Steven Choquette (CS '86), IBM
  • Lynnette Crowder (ME), MWV
  • Patrick Fowler (ISE '00), Hilti North America
  • Andrew George (CE '96), Hensel Phelps Construction Company
  • Dominique Green (EE '01), Accenture
  • Tanya Hodge Mottley (MBA '95), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Denise Nelson (ME '85), Black & Veatch
  • Jason Peay (Bus '04), VersaTech Inc.
  • Robert Prezioso (CE '93), Virginia Department of Transportation
  • Laura Russell (ME '03), DuPont
  • Thurmond Senter (AE '99), GE Aviation

Previous IAC members who have completed their terms include:

  • Eunices Smith-Alexander, Tishman Construction
  • Sharnnia Artis (ISE '07), University of California, Berkeley
  • John S. Autry (CE '51), JSA-1, Inc.
  • Roderick D. Belcher (MATE '86), Bellstar, Inc.
  • Lydia Birk (IE '81), Bechtel Jacobs Company, LLC
  • Maurice X. Blackwood (ChE '98), IBM
  • Scott D. Brigham (EE '81), Worldcom, Inc.
  • James Bryant (CE '01), Transportation Research Board
  • Tom Carter (ME '83), Michelin
  • Vinod Chachra (IE '69), VTLS, Inc.
  • Michael A. Chapman (EE '80), NASA Langley Research Center
  • Dawn Charleston, Rockwell Collins
  • Eileen Conway (ME '84), Hertz Corporation
  • William Cumbie (ENE, '85), CH2M HILL Hampton Roads Office
  • Erika Dabney (ISE '00), Bank of America
  • Jonathan Davis (ChE '03), Thomson Reuters
  • Mandel Dudley (EE '83), Lockheed Martin
  • Derrek B. Dunn (EE '98), North Carolina A&T University
  • Robert C. Gibson (ME '61), Clark Nexsen, Architects & Engineers
  • Hannah Gloria (ME '00), General Electric Industrial Systems
  • Donald E. Graham (EE '64), Dayton-Phoenix Group Marla Bradstock Heltzer (IEOR '84), Verizon
  • David Glemming (ME '64), The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
  • Angela Goodman (ChE '01), Carrier Corporation
  • Dominique Green (EE '01), United Technologies Corporation
  • Chris Harris (Psych '95), Booz Allen Hamilton
  • Stanley C. Harris (ME '78), Alcoa
  • Jamie Helmer (MIT '03), Norfolk Southern Corporation
  • David L. Ingram (ChE/Chem '92), ExxonMobil
  • Monique Jackson (ChE '95), U.S. Patent and Trademarks Office
  • Suzanne Jenkins (ISE '08), Deloitte Consulting
  • Delano Jordan (EE '94), Alston and Bird LLP
  • Ronald Keele (CE '80), CH2MHILL
  • Orville Lynch, Jr., Z-Careers
  • Carolyn O. Marsh (IEOR '84), IBM Client Manager, U.S. Department of Education
  • Harold Martin (EE '80), Winston Salem State University
  • Sharon Brickhouse Martin (IEOR '88), Brickhouse Martin Healthcare Engineering
  • Karen Carpenter Martin, Corning Incorporated Foundation
  • Damien McCants (ME '03), Critchfield Mechanical, Inc.
  • Cindy McLaughlin (ISE, '98), Nextel Communications
  • E. George Middleton (ME '50), E.G. Middleton, Inc.
  • John W. Milks (MBA, '94), ADIVA Corporation
  • Joseph Misiewic, ExxonMobil
  • Nikki Mitchell (ISE '97), Deloitte Consulting LLC
  • Darrell Mottley (MBA '04), Banner and Witcoff, Ltd.
  • Kirsten O'Brien (ChE '01), Transportation Security Administration
  • Anny Orellana (ISE '08), Navy Yard
  • William E. Poorbaugh (ChE '71), Day & Zimmerman International, Inc.
  • James Pridgen, Cummins, Inc.
  • Wayne Robinson (Fin '80), Nucor
  • Paige E. Smith (ESM '92), University of Maryland
  • Ann Bergquist Stevens (AE '02), The Boeing Company
  • C. Stephen Thomas (ME '61), Duke Power Company (retired)
  • Sheldon Thomas (CpE '99), Lockheed Martin
  • Deborah Tillotson (SYSE '87), Lockheed Martin
  • Karen Torgersen, (MBA '86), Leifur Eiriksson Foundation
  • Jorge Trevino (ME '99), Jacobs ESCG - NASA/JSC
  • Jidesh Veeramacheneni (CS '00), HTC Corporation
  • Lori L. Wagner (ChE '87), Honeywell
  • Richard Weldon (CS, 00), Microsoft
  • Jonathan Whitcomb (EE '80), Dynetics, Inc.
  • Patrice Winder (EE '93), US Patent Office
  • Linda Wood (IEOR '81), Reynolds American, Inc.
  • James Woodward, Ingersoll-Rand
  • William Wooldridge, III (ME '96), Corning Cable Systems
  • Sajid Yussuf (CPE '03), SAIC